All Original Material on this website is ©Thor Fine Art Photography AS
logo

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

 

Covid-19

Dear Collector,

We hope this message finds you, your families, and your colleagues safe and well. Our top priority has and always will be the health and safety of our collectors, partners, and the communities in which we operate. In these unprecedented times, we are deeply focused on ensuring the safety of our community, while continuing to meet the needs of our collectors.

As the COVID-19 situation continues to rapidly evolve, we want to assure you that Thor Fine Art™ is modifying the ways we work and communicate to best position the organization to deliver the leading fine art pieces that you have come to expect, despite such a challenging environment.

We have been proactively reviewing our resiliency plan to address the COVID-19 developments, and we are coordinating our response with federal and local health and governmental entities around the world. 

Keeping our team members and customers safe, while continuing to meet your needs will guide all of our actions.

Please advise that some delays in delivery might occur due to Covid-19.

Thank you for being a valued collector and for your continued trust as we manage through this time together.


 

Generelle Vilkår & Kjøpsbetingelser

Generelle Vilkår & Kjøpsbetingelser

Generelle vilkår og kjøpsbetingelser
Thor Fine Art™ Photography AS, Organisasjonsnr. 913843797, Skafsåvegen 1393A, 3882 Åmdals Verk, Norway, (“Thor Fine Art”) driver nettstedet thorfineart.com og tilhørende sider (“Nettstedet”). Via Nettstedet kan du kjøpe varer direkte fra Thor Fine Art. Detaljert kontaktinformasjon og annen informasjon om Thor Fine Art er å finne på Nettstedet.

Allment
Disse vilkårene og betingelsene (“Vilkårene”) gjelder når du som forbruker (“Kunden”) foretar en bestilling via Nettstedet eller via Thor Fine Art Mountain Gallery (“Galleriet”). I disse vilkårene og betingelsene benevnes Thor Fine Art som “Selgeren”.

Som antydet ovenfor blir en avtale inngått mellom deg og Thor Fine Art når du bestiller varer via Nettstedet. Når du handler en vare via Nettstedet aksepterer du Thor Fine Art sine Vilkår og betingelser, samt vår Personvernspolicy.

Kunden må minst være 18 år for å bestille varer via vårt Nettstedet. Selgeren godtar i henhold til norsk lovgivning ikke kredittkjøp til personer under 18 år. Selgeren forbeholder seg retten til å avvise eller endre en Kundes bestillinger (for eksempel dersom Kunden har gitt uriktige personopplysninger og/eller har en historie med manglende gjeldsbetaling).

Selgeren skal ikke ha noe ansvar hvis produkter er utsolgt, eller for bilde- eller typografifeil på Nettstedet, for eksempel feil i produktbeskrivelsen eller den tekniske spesifikasjonen, unøyaktige priser og prisjusteringer (som endringer i prisen fra leverandører, valutaendringer) eller uriktig informasjon om hvorvidt et produkt er på lager eller ikke. Selgeren har rett til å rette opp slike feil og når som helst å endre eller oppdatere informasjonen. Hvis en uriktig pris er oppgitt for et produkt bestilt av Kunden, skal Selgeren selvsagt informere kunden om dette og avvente Kundens godkjenning av den endrede prisen før Selgeren fortsetter bestillingsprosessen.

Alle bilder på Nettstedet skal kun anses som illustrasjoner. Slike illustrasjoner garanterer ikke å gjengi mengden produkter Kunden kommer til å motta eller produktets eksakte utseende, funksjon eller opprinnelse. Thor Fine Art er ikke ansvarlig for informasjon som kommer fra Samarbeidspartnere eller en tredjepart på Nettstedet.

Innholdet på Nettstedet eies av Thor Fine Art, våre Samarbeidspartnere eller utsteder av lisens. Informasjonen er beskyttet av immaterialrettslovgivningen og markedsføringlovgivning. Dette betyr at varemerker, selskapsnavn, produktnavn, bilder og grafikk, design, layout og informasjon om produkter, tjenester og annet innhold ikke tillates kopiert eller brukt uten etter skriftlig forhåndsamtykke fra Thor Fine Art.

Kontrakter og bestillinger
For å legge inn en bestilling gjennom Nettstedet må Kunden akseptere de Generelle vilkårene. Ved å akseptere de Generelle vilkårene aksepterer Kunden å etterleve de Generelle vilkårene helt og fullt og erkjenner at han/hun har lest informasjonen om personopplysninger og informasjonskapsler (cookies) og samtykker i bruk i samsvar med Thor Fine Art Personvernpolicy angitt, se nedenfor.

Når Kunden bestiller en vare fra Thor Fine Art vil Thor Fine Art bekrefte bestillingen. En kjøpsavtale er inngått når Thor Fine Art har bekreftet Kundens bestilling, og Kunden har mottatt en bestillingsbekreftelse fra Thor Fine Art via e-post. Selgeren oppfordrer Kunden til å oppbevare bestillingsbekreftelsen for eventuelle, fremtidige kontakter med Selgerens kundeservice om bestillingen. Kunden har rett til å kansellere sin bestilling inntil den er blitt bekreftet av Thor Fine Art. Hvis bestillingen kanselleres, skal Selgeren refundere eventuelle betalinger Kunden eller hans/hennes kredittkortselskap har gjort hva gjelder bestillingen.

Kundeinformasjon
Thor Fine Art anbefaler at Kunden oppretter en brukerkonto før det foretas kjøp på Nettstedet. Hvis Kunden registrerer sin brukerkonto og/eller legger inn en bestilling, vil Kunden bli bedt om å oppgi visse personopplysninger. Kunden bekrefter at informasjonen som er gitt, er korrekt og fullstendig og er ansvarlig for eventuelle feil i den informasjonen som er gitt. Informasjon om Thor Fine Art behandling av personopplysninger er gitt i Thor Fine Arts Personvernpolicy, som utgjør en integrert del av disse Generelle vilkårene.

Kunden er pliktig å sørge for at ingen andre enn Kunden benytter Kundens innloggingsopplysninger. Kunden tillates ikke å dele brukernavnet eller passordet sitt med noen andre og skal sørge for at eventuell dokumentasjon med informasjon om brukernavn og passord oppbevares slik at uautoriserte personer ikke får tilgang til informasjonen. Kunden skal uten opphold gi Thor Fine Art melding hvis det oppstår mistanke om at en uautorisert person har fått tilgang til Kundens passord. Kunden er ansvarlig for alle kjøp gjort med Kundens innloggingsinformasjon hvis Kunden ikke har gitt slik melding.

Priser, avgifter og betaling
Prisene angitt på Nettstedet gjelder for bestillinger lagt inn på Nettstedet. Alle priser er angitt i NOK og er eksklusive MVA. Prisene omfatter ikke betalings- og forsendelsesavgifter som gis separat.

Kunden kan betale for kjøpet på den måten som er angitt på Nettstedet. Thor Fine Art forbeholder seg retten til å ikke alltid tilby alle betalingsmåter og å endre betalingsmåte dersom alternativet Kunden har valgt av en eller annen grunn ikke fungerer ved kjøpstidspunktet.

Levering og forsendelse
Produkter på lager leveres normalt innen 7 virkedager. Med mindre noe annet er avtalt (for eksempel i forbindelse med reservering av produkter som ikke finnes på lager), vil levering skje ikke senere enn 30 virkedager etter at Thor Fine Art skriftlig har bekreftet bestillingen i bestillingsbekreftelsen. Spesialbestilte varer leveres normalt innen 60 virkedager.

Dersom det er en leveringsforsinkelse utover oppgitt leveringstid, vil Selgeren informere kunde om dette. Med mindre noe annet er uttrykkelig avtalt, og dersom en levering forsinkes mer enn 30 virkedager utover oppgitt leveringstid og ikke skyldes deg som Kunde, har du rett til å kansellere Kjøpet.

Dersom en pakke skal hentes på et spesifikt leveringssted, må Kunden hente pakken innen det tidsrommet som er angitt i meldingen. Pakker skal normalt hentes personlig med gyldig identifikasjon og bestillingsnummer. Kunden kommer til å få en melding om levering som angir når og hvor pakken må hentes eller mottas. Meldingen skal kunne gis med e-post, vanlig post, og hvis Kunden har meddelt et mobilnummer, også via telefon eller SMS. Selgeren har rett til å debitere Kunden for en avgift hvis pakken ikke hentes.

Thor Fine Art og dens Samarbeidspartneres reserverer seg rett til å debitere kunder for pakker som ikke hentes ut, eller som ikke tas imot, for samtlige kostnader som oppstår i forbindelse med en slik retur. Disse avgifter debiteres separat via faktura, alternativt kvitteres ved kort- og direktebetaling.

Angrerett
Når produkter kjøpes på Nettstedet, har Kunden en 14-dagers angrerett i samsvar med gjeldende angrerettlov og forbrukervernlovgivning. Det betyr at Kunden har rett til å kansellere ethvert kjøp ved å gi melding om dette innen 14 dager fra da Kunden eller hans/hennes representant mottok det bestilte produktet (angrerettsfristen). Angrerett og åpent kjøp i 14 dager gjelder ikke bedriftskunder.

Angreretten gjelder ikke for følgende produkttyper:
Produkter lagd etter Kundens spesifikasjon, eller som ellers har fått en tydelig, individuell karakter.

Dersom Kunden vil angre et kjøp på Nettstedet, skal Kunden sende en klar og tydelig melding til Thor Fine Art før angrefristen utløper. Kunden må i beskjeden oppgi sitt navn, sin adresse og ordrenummer. Hvis Kunden ikke ønsker å bruke den forannevnte beskjeden, skal Kunden kunne bruke standardformularet for angreretten utstedt av Barne-, likestillings- og inkluderingsdepartementet, se link her.

Hvis Kunden bruker sin angrerett, skal Kunden betale for returforsendelseskostnadene om ikke annet er angitt på siden. Kostnaden for returfrakt, er 150 NOK. Kunden er ansvarlig for produktets tilstand etter at Kunden har mottatt produktet og under returforsendelsen. Kundens ansvar opphører når Thor Fine Art har mottatt returen. Kunden skal spare på innleveringskvitteringen for returen. Produktet skal returneres innen 14 dager fra den datoen Thor Fine Art fikk melding om at Kunden gjør angreretten gjeldende. Produktet skal sendes godt emballert, i god tilstand og i originalesken og/eller -emballasjen.

Hvis Kunden bruker angreretten, skal Selgeren refundere beløpet Kunden har betalt for produktet inklusive forsendelseskostnader.

Ved retur av en del av en bestilling vil forsendelseskostnadene ikke bli refundert. Selgeren har rett til å trekke fra et beløp fra det beløpet som skal refunderes tilsvarende verdiforringelsen for produktet sammenlignet med produktets originalverdi, hvis og i den grad slik verdiforringelse skyldes at Kunden har håndtert produktet utover det som trengs for å fastslå dets funksjon eller karakteristikker.

Selgeren skal tilbakebetale beløpet uten unødig forsinkelse, men ikke senere enn 14 dager fra datoen Selgeren mottok Kundens tilbakekallingsmelding. Selgeren skal kunne utsette tilbakebetalingen inntil Selgeren har mottatt produktet. Tilbakebetaling skal skje til Kunden med den betalingsmetoden som Kunde benyttet ved kjøp av vare.

Reklamasjon
Garantier for produkter skal kun dekke opprinnelige produksjonsdefekter. Retten til å fremme en klage gjelder produkter som er defekte i henhold til gjeldene forbrukervernlovgivning. En Kunde som ønsker å gjøre bruk av sin rett til å fremme klage vedrørende et bestilt produkt, skal ved bruk av kontaktinformasjonen som finnes på nettstedet, kontakte selgeren så snart som mulig etter at defekten ble oppdaget.

Klager fremmet innen to måneder fra Kunden oppdaget defekten, skal alltid anses å være blitt gitt i rett tid. Kunden har rett til å fremme en klage på produkter kjøpt på nettstedet, innen 2 år etter å ha mottatt produktet, eller innen fem år hvis produktet ved vanlig bruk er ment å vare vesentlig lengre enn to år.

Retten til å fremme en klage gjelder produkter som er defekte i henhold til gjeldene forbrukervernlovgivning. En Kunde som ønsker å gjøre bruk av sin rett til å fremme klage vedrørende et bestilt produkt, skal ved bruk av kontaktinformasjonen som finnes på nettstedet, kontakte selgeren så snart som mulig etter at defekten ble oppdaget.

Straks et produkt som det er fremmet klage på er returnert og klagen godtas, skal Selgeren refundere Kunden i samsvar med gjeldende forbrukervernlovgivning. Selgeren bestreber seg på å gjøre dette innen 30 dager etter at Selgeren har mottatt klagen, men dette vil kunne bli forsinket avhengig av produkttypen. Selgeren forbeholder seg retten til å avslå enhver klage hvis produktet i henhold til gjeldende forbrukervernlovgivning viser seg ikke å være defekt. I forbindelse med klager etterlever Selgerens retningslinjene gitt av Forbrukertvistutvalget www.forbrukertvistutvalget.no

Force majeure
Selgeren er ikke ansvarlig for eventuelle forsinkelser forårsaket av forhold utenfor Selgerens kontroll, for eksempel generell arbeidstvist, krigshandlinger, brann, lynnedslag, terroristangrep, endrede bestemmelser fra myndighetene, tekniske problemer, defekter i kraft-/tele-/datamaskinkommunikasjoner eller annen kommunikasjon og defekter eller forsinkelser i tjenesten fra underleverandører som skyldes forhold som nevnt foran. Slike forhold skal føre til unntak fra erstatninger og andre tiltak. Hvis en slik situasjon skulle oppstå, skal Selgeren informere Kunden tilsvarende både i begynnelsen og ved slutten av perioden for den aktuelle situasjonen. Hvis situasjonen har vart i mer enn to måneder, har både Kunden og Selgeren rett til å avbryte kjøpet med umiddelbar virkning.

Endringer i de Generelle vilkårene
Selgeren forbeholder seg til enhver tid retten til å endre disse Generelle vilkårene. Endringer vil gjelde straks Kunden har akseptert de Generelle vilkårene (i forbindelse med et nytt kjøp, eller mens han/hun ser på Nettstedet), eventuelt 30 dager etter at Selgeren har informert Kunden om endringene. Selgeren anbefaler at Kunden jevnlig holder seg oppdatert på Nettstedet for å bli oppmerksom på mulige endringer i de Generelle vilkårene.

Gjeldende lovgivning og tvisteløsninger
Enhver tvist som måtte oppstå skal søkes løst i minnelighet ved drøftelser med Selgerens kundetjeneste. Dersom minnelig løsning ikke kan oppnås, skal Selgeren etterleve beslutningene fra Forbrukertvistutvalget

En eventuell tvist hva gjelder tolkningen eller anvendelsen av disse Generelle vilkårene skal reguleres av og tolkes i henhold til norsk lovgivning og skal eksklusivt avgjøres av domstolene i Norge.

Personvernerklæring

Personvernerklæring
Thor Fine Art Photography AS, Organisasjonsnr. 913843797, Skafsåvegen 1393A, 3882 Åmdals Verk, Norway, (“Thor Fine Art”, “vi”, eller “oss”) er behandlingsansvarlig for behandlingen av personopplysningene dine. Når vi nevner Nettstedet, mener vi Thor Fine Art og tilhørende sider («Nettstedet»).

Thor Fine Art verner om personvernet ditt og ønsker å beskytte personopplysningene dine på best mulig vis. Thor Fine Art har som mål å følge alle gjeldende lover og regler for beskyttelse av personopplysninger til enhver tid. Denne personvernerklæringen forklarer hva slags informasjon Thor Fine Art samler inn og hvorfor og hvordan Thor Fine Art behandler personopplysningene dine. Personvernerklæringen beskriver hvordan vi samler inn, bruker, lagrer, og beskytter personopplysningene dine. Personvernerklæringen gir også informasjon om dine rettigheter tilknyttet Thor Fine Arts behandling av personopplysningene dine.

Når du bruker tjenestene våre, samler Thor Fine Art inn personopplysningene dine og behandler dem i henhold til denne personvernerklæringen. Det er derfor viktig at du leser og forstår personvernerklæringen før du bruker Thor Fine Arts tjenester, som defineres nedenfor. Vi kan ikke administrere kjøpet ditt med mindre vi behandler personopplysningene dine.

Behandling av personopplysninger
Denne personvernerklæringen beskriver hvordan vi samler inn, bruker, lagrer, sletter og beskytter personopplysningene dine. Som nevnt ovenfor, er Thor Fine Art behandlingsansvarlig for behandlingen av personopplysninger, og følger alle gjeldende lover og regler som beskytter personvernet til privatpersoner, inkludert EUs direktiv om personvern og elektronisk kommunikasjon 2002/58/EF, EUs personvernforordning 2016/679 (GDPR) og eventuelle endringer av, tillegg til eller reguleringer som erstatter, implementerer eller supplerer disse reguleringene.

Thor Fine Art behandler kundenes personopplysninger i tråd med de formål og behandlingsgrunnlag som står beskrevet nedenfor.

Oppfyllelse av kjøpsavtalen:
Vi behandler personopplysningene dine for å kunne fullføre kjøpet ditt av varer og tjenester, for å kunne levere disse, for å kunne gjennomføre betaling og for å kunne gi deg tilgang til Nettstedet og de tjenestene som Thor Fine Art tilbyr der, som for eksempel kundeservice.

Oppfyllelse av rettslige forpliktelser:
Vi behandler personopplysningene dine for å kunne oppfylle rettslige forpliktelser, som for eksempel krav etter bokføringsloven og Dette innebærer for eksempel at vi lagrer fakturagrunnlaget i henhold til gjeldende bokføringsregler og kjøpshistorikk for at du skal kunne reklamere et kjøp.

Konfidensialitet og sikkerhet, Personlige opplysninger
Når du legger inn din bestilling hos oss oppgir du personlige opplysninger som ditt navn, adresse og telefonnummer. I forbindelse med din registrering og bestilling godkjenner du at vi lagrer og bruker dine personlige opplysninger i vår virksomhet for å kunne fullføre vår handel med deg. Vi dokumenterer også all kommunikasjon vi har med deg via e-post for å kunne gi deg den servicen du forventer av oss.

Thor Fine Art deler aldri dine personlige opplysninger med en tredje part. I følge Loven om Personopplysning har du rett til å få tilgang til informasjonen vi har registrert om deg. Om disse er feilaktige, ufullstendige eller irrelevante, kan du kreve at informasjonen slettes ved å kontakte vår kundeservice.

Sikkerhet
Vi er opptatt av at personopplysningene dine behandles på en sikker måte. For å forhindre uautorisert bruk eller eksponering av personopplysningene dine, tar vi i bruk tekniske og organisatoriske sikkerhetstiltak basert på mengden av og sensitiviteten til personopplysningene for å sikre et passende sikkerhetsnivå.

Thor Fine Art bruker også bl.a. Secure Socket Layer (SSL), som er en protokoll for sikker overføring av data via Internett (eller andre nettverk). Du som kunde må kontrollere at SSL ikke er avslått i innstillingene til nettleseren din.

Cookies
For å kunne levere tjenestene våre med høyest mulig kvalitet, bruker Thor Fine Art såkalte cookies (informasjonskapsler) og lignende teknologiske lagringsmetoder på Nettstedet.

Ved første besøk på Nettstedet, vil du få et spørsmål om du samtykker til at vi bruker cookies. Dette samtykket gis i henhold til ekomloven § 2-7 b. Du kan når som helst fjerne cookies fra nettleseren din og justere innstillingene for bruken av cookies.

Endringer i Personvernerklæringen
Thor Fine Art forbeholder seg retten til å gjøre endringer i denne personvernerklæringen når som helst i den grad endringene er nødvendige. Alle endringer publiseres på Nettstedet. Vi oppfordrer deg derfor til å gjøre deg kjent med denne erklæringen med jevne mellomrom.

Kontaktopplysninger
Hvis du har noen spørsmål angående denne personvernerklæringen, eller du er uenig i måten vi behandler personopplysningene dine på, kan du kontakte Thor Fine Art Kundeservice ved å sende en e-post til contact@thorfineart.com

 
 
 

Table of contents

 

About Thor Fine Art™

What is Thor Fine Art™?
Thor Fine Art™ is a luxury brand of Fine Art Photography by artist Torleif Lie. Founded in Stavanger, Norway in 2014, Thor Fine Art™ sells Limited Edition and Open Edition photographic artwork through the Thor Fine Art Mountain Gallery and the Thor Fine art website. Thor Fine Art Org. No: 913843797

Who is Torleif Lie?
Torleif Lie is an award-winning fine art photographer based in Stavanger, Norway. His work captures not only the beauty of the natural world, but also the essence of a particular place. On the surface of his images the viewer can perhaps see an environmental message, or a celebration of the beauty of the natural world, but in the depth of his photographs one can sense a homage to the cultures that have inhabited these extraordinary locations for millenniums, the true essence of what is in front of us with its ancient resilience and beauty. Torleif is also a multidisciplinary artist, including underwater imagery, and exquisite interior designs that reflect his spirit of excellence and immense attention to presentations, details and overall experiential perfection. Learn more about the artist >

Where are you located?
The Thor Fine Art™ Mountain Gallery is located in the heart of Telemark, Norway. Our Corporate Office is located in Stavanger, Norway.
All Fine art prints and acrylic art pieces are handcrafted in Lakewood, CO, USA.

Thor Fine Art Mountain Gallery
Skafsåvegen 1393A
3882 Åmdals Verk
Norway

Due to the current situation with Covid-19 the Thor Fine Art Mountain Gallery is open by appointment only.
Please send us an email by clicking here to schedule a private showing.
We look forward to your visit!


Back to top of page

 

Craftsmanship

What is the Signature Collection?
Our Signature Collection is designed to be at the very pinnacle of image quality and fine art presentation. We make no compromise in terms of image quality, material or craftsmanship.

Signature Edition photographs are offered in limited edition runs of 150 large format fine art prints and TruLife Acrylic pieces. Once the edition sells out, there will never be another reprint of that photograph. 

Each piece is handcrafted to absolute perfection, using only the finest museum-grade art materials in the world, signed, numbered and presented with a unique Certificate of Authenticity. Each Certificate of Authenticity has a unique edition number and is handwritten and signed by the Artist.

Our Signature Collection is offered in three exquisite art mediums; Canson® Infinity Platine Fibre Rag, Fujiflex Crystal Archive and the industry-leading gallery quality TruLife™ Acrylic Face Mount.

You can read more about the Signature Collection here >

What is Proof Prints?
To meet our Collector’s needs, we offer Signature Collection Proof Prints. We understand our client’s desire to assess the image quality and print medium before investing in a large format fine art print or TruLife™ acrylic art piece.

Collectors purchasing Proof Prints will be credited with the Proof Print’s purchase price when ordering a large format fine art print or TruLife™ acrylic art piece. Please contact us before placing an order to receive your discounted purchase price.

  • Proof Prints are not part of the 150 Limited Edition print run
  • Once the Signature Edition sells sold, Proof Prints will no longer be available
  • Proof Prints are unsigned and delivered without a Certificate of Authenticity
  • Proof Prints are available in one size only
  • Watermark will be removed before printing
  • Image title will not be printed on Archival Mat
  • Available in 40 x 40 cm / 40 x 30 cm – EU Size and 16″ x 12″ / 16″ x 16″ – US Size.
  • Delivered without framing (framing is an available option at additional cost).
  • Please order frames with sufficient rabbet depth to accommodate the 5mm / 1/4″ Proof Print thickness

Canson® Infinity Platine Fibre Rag
With an aesthetic and feel mimicking that of F-type smooth satin fiber paper from the darkroom, Platine Fibre Rag Paper from Canson Infinity sets a new benchmark for printing in the digital age.

Canson® Infinity Platine Fibre 100% cotton paper has the latest microporous coating along with the classic platinum/platine finish providing the aesthetic and feel of the original F-Type Baryta Fibre paper, having a true pure white tone without using optical brighteners.

The 310 gsm paper has a thickness of 15.6 mil and is rated with a whiteness of 89.12%.

Canson Infinity Platine Fibre Rag prints are shipped from the Thor Fine Art™ Corporate Office in Stavanger, Norway. Prints are shipped unframed. Each print is carefully enclosed in a cardboard tube to protect while shipping. We include a beautifully designed certificate of authenticity. The certificate includes the artist signature, title and edition number.

All Canson Infinity Platine Fibre Rag prints are delivered with a white border surrounding the print to assist in framing.

We recommend exercising caution when unrolling the print as damage can occur if not careful. Ideally the prints should be unrolled by a framing professional.

Estimated manufacturing time is 2 weeks.

Fujiflex Crystal Archive
Fujiflex Crystal Archive is a highly specialized and superior photographic material. Fujiflex is a silver halide based polyester that produces exceptionally high quality, high gloss photographic prints that contain vivid colors and remarkable archival properties.

Unlike inkjet printing, printing to Fujiflex Crystal Archive is a specialized process using Chromira LED exposure technology. Photographs are not printed to the Fujiflex polyester material, they are exposed into the silver halide base with red, green and blue LED globes. The exposed Fujiflex is then processed in photographic chemistry to produce archival Digital C type photographic prints that we feel show the true beauty of our photographs.

Fujiflex Crystal Archive prints are shipped from the Thor Fine Art™ Corporate Office in Stavanger, Norway. Prints are shipped unframed. Each print is carefully enclosed in a cardboard tube to protect while shipping. We include a beautifully designed certificate of authenticity. The certificate includes the artist signature, title and edition number.

All Fujiflex Crystal Archive prints are delivered with a white border surrounding the print to assist in framing.

We recommend exercising caution when unrolling the print as damage can occur if not careful. Ideally the prints should be unrolled by a framing professional.

Estimated manufacturing time is 2 weeks.

TruLife™ Acrylic Face Mount
The frameless acrylic face mount offers an incredibly modern and brilliant display that no other art presentation can match. Each piece is handcrafted to absolute perfection. We make no compromise in terms of image quality, material or craftsmanship.

The FujiFlex Crystal Archive print and the Canson Infinity Platine Fibre Rag are professionally mounted face-first onto 1/8″ TruLife™ acrylic with diamond polished edges. The TruLife™ acrylic is then mounted to sturdy aluminum Dibond® backing, known for its remarkable stability and low weight.

This unique mounting solution protects the piece from dust, humidity and UV rays to prevent fading while showcasing the impeccable image quality, with a vibrant clarity of colors and remarkable depth of contrast.

Each piece is delivered with a Metal Inset Frame for effortless hanging on delivery.

We include a beautifully designed certificate of authenticity. The certificate includes the artist signature, title and edition number.

All TruLife™ Acrylic art pieces are shipped to International Collectors from Lakewood, CO, USA

Acrylic pieces ordered by Collectors in Norway, will be shipped from our Corporate Office in Stavanger, Norway.

Estimated manufacturing time is 4 weeks.

Do you authenticate the Signature Collection artwork?
We have gone to great lengths to protect the integrity of our Signature Collection.

Each Fine Art Print and TruLife Acrylic art piece features a digitally embedded signature and edition number. A serialized and numbered hologram can be found on the front of your Certificate of Authenticity. A second, identically numbered hologram is applied to the backside of the art piece. Each Certificate of Authenticity is handwritten and signed by the Artist. This ensures the security and genuineness of the artwork and minimizes the risk of forgery or duplication.

Back to top of page

 

Purchasing Thor Artwork

How can I acquire a Thor Fine Art™ Original?
All orders can be placed in the Thor Fine Art Mountain gallery, or online via computer or mobile devices. Occasionally you will be able to acquire an art piece directly from a museum during an exhibition.

How do I place an order online?
Add the products you wish to order in your shopping cart by selecting the desired Size and Art Medium and by clicking on the Add to Cart button located next to the product image. When you’re ready to complete your order, click Proceed to Checkout from within your cart and follow the instructions. If you need assistance completing your order or have a question, we are here to help. You can email us by simply clicking here

Importance of submitting accurate information
You are responsible for supplying all required information when submitting an order, including complete name, shipping and billing address (no P.O. Boxes), telephone number, valid e-mail address, and valid payment method. No responsibility is assumed for mis-delivery due to incorrect information supplied by a customer.

Thor Fine Art™ reserves the right to refuse or cancel any order at any time, in which case the customer’s sole remedy is a refund of any payment(s) made for such order.

Is it secure to order an art piece from the Thor Fine Art™ website?
We use 256 bit SSL encryption to help protect the security of credit card transactions. We do not store credit card information after the transaction has been completed. We apologize for any inconvenience on needing to re-enter credit card information each time you order, but we believe this process helps protect your sensitive credit card information.

What type of payments do you accept?
We accept all major credit cards including Visa, MasterCard, American Express & PayPal.

When will my credit card be billed?
Your credit card or payment service will be billed at time of order.

How much is the shipping cost?
Shipping costs are determined by the size of the order and the destination. The associated shipping costs are displayed in your cart during checkout.

Do I need to pay tax?
International collectors are responsible for paying any and all international fees, duties, customs and taxes. We encourage you to contact your local postal service or customs bureau for more information.

Norwegian Collectors
The standard 25% Merverdiavgift (mva.) will be added to your cart during checkout. You are not required to pay any import tax. The artwork is shipped from our Corporate Office located in Norway directly to your home address in Norway.

Color Matching
By placing an order through the Thor Fine Art™ Online Store, You acknowledge and understand that colors, as seen on a computer monitor, may not look the same as the colors as they appear on our manufactured product, and no guarantee is made that any image as seen online will necessarily match exactly the colors on the final product.

Conceptual Mockup Images
Thor Fine Art™ makes no implied or explicit representation or warranties with respect to the accuracy, applicability, fitness, or completeness of mockups contained on this website. Any final art piece may end up looking entirely different than the mockups on this website. We advise our Customers to please read the product description for accurate information – size, specifications, etc.

How do I check the status of my order?
To access order information, you must make sure to sign up for an online account. Once set up, login to your account and go to the Orders page by clicking on the link in the menu. From this page, you will see the status of all current and past orders. If your order has shipped, we will email you the tracking number. You can also find your tracking number for open orders on this page. If you choose to order as a guest without creating an account, this function will not be available but we will still send you email confirmations of your order and your shipment.

Back to top of page

 

Shipping and Delivery

Do you ship internationally?
Yes, we do! Shipping options and fees will update in your cart when you enter your address.

Note: we may decline to ship to certain destinations, such as countries subject to embargoes, sanctions, war, disturbances, local regulations, or other restrictions.

Can you ship to a PO box?
No.

How long time does it take before I receive my artwork?
Please allow at least 4-8 weeks for your art piece to arrive. If your item is an international delivery and have not arrived within the stated timeframe, the first thing to do is to inquire with your country’s mail customs department.
Please advise that some delays in delivery might occur due to Covid-19.

Is my artwork insured during transit?
Thor Fine Art™ ensures full coverage for all shipments. We will replace any damages that occur during transit from our production facility to the destination address listed on your order.

What about duties and taxes?
International collectors are responsible for all international fees, duties, customs, taxes and charges imposed following the purchase of the artwork. You will need to act quickly as customs doesn’t have a large window of time to process shipments. After a few weeks the artwork will either be sent back to us or become the property of the government. If they are sent back there will be additional shipping fees to have the artwork returned to you.

Norwegian Collectors
The standard 25% Merverdiavgift (mva.) will be added to your cart during checkout. You are not required to pay any import tax. The artwork is shipped from our Corporate Office located in Norway directly to your home address in Norway.

Can I change my order after I have placed it?
It is not possible to change your order after the production process for your work has begun. The only exception is the delivery address, which can be changed if your order has not yet been shipped. Please contact Thor Fine Art™ Customer Service by clicking here

How can I track my order?
To access order information, you must make sure to sign up for an online account. Once set up, login to your account and go to the Orders page by clicking on the link in the menu. From this page you will see the status of all current and past orders. If your order has shipped, we will email you the tracking number. You can also find your tracking number for open orders on this page. If you choose to order as a guest without creating an account, this function will not be available but we will still send you email confirmations of your order and your shipment.

Importance of submitting accurate information
You are responsible for supplying all required information when submitting an order, including complete name, shipping and billing address (no P.O. Boxes), telephone number, valid e-mail address, and valid payment method. No responsibility is assumed for mis-delivery due to incorrect information supplied by a customer.

If your shipment is returned to us as undeliverable, we will attempt to contact you using the contact information on file with your order (email, phone). If we are not able to contact you to arrange for alternate shipping within 10 business days, we will not have any further responsibility for your order. You are responsible for costs of reshipping your order.

What happens if my package arrived damaged?
If the package shows signs of damage, it is your right to inspect the art before signing for it. Please do not refuse delivery. Instead, ensure that the driver notes that the piece was damaged. Please keep all the original packaging. Submit at least 4 digital photographs of the box and any damage to the art to contact@thorfineart.com

A request for replacement will only be honored if submitted within 7 days of delivery. Please include the order number on the subject line of the email.

A representative of Thor Fine Art™ will contact you within 2 business days with further instructions. It is our full intention to handle your replacement as soon as possible.

Neither Thor Fine Art™ nor any affiliated carrier is responsible for damage incurred during hanging or during any secondary transportation after initial delivery. For this reason, it is strongly recommended that each piece is carefully inspected upon receipt.

Back to top of page

 

Return Policy

Archival Proof Prints
If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your Archival Proof Print purchase, you may return it within 14 days of receipt (you are responsible for applicable return shipping costs). 

All items must be returned undamaged, in their original condition, and with all original packaging intact, to be eligible for a full refund. Upon receipt of the returned item, we will inspect the returned goods and issue a refund (less shipping cost).

Signature Edition
Thor Fine Art™ Signature Edition fine art prints and TruLife™ Acrylic pieces are custom-made and as such, we are unable to offer returns or exchanges.

Back to top of page

 

Care and Handling

How do I hang my artwork?
Your Thor Fine Art™ edition has been shipped with the appropriate hanging equipment already attached to the back of the artwork. Picture hangers and/or wall anchors are recommended but are not included with your purchase as we are not aware of how and where you wish to mount your photograph.

ATTENTION!
Do not hang artwork directly above sleeping areas or where people will be hurt if the art piece falls off the wall for any reason including in the event of an earthquake.

How do I clean my Fine Art Acrylic art piece?
Extreme caution should be used whenever it is necessary to clean the surface of your Fine Art Acrylic art piece. We recommend using Tru Vue’s “Premium Clean Glass Cleaner.” It is ammonia-free, soap-free, static-free, non-streaking, and leaves no residue. We recommend spraying the cleaning solution onto a soft cotton rag. Apply only light pressure and gently clean the surface of your acrylic in circular motions.

ATTENTION!
Dry or gritty cloths may cause surface scratches on the surface. Do not use window cleaning sprays (such as Windex), kitchen scouring compounds, or solvents such as acetone, gasoline, or lacquer thinner to clean your image or risk permanent damage to your image.

How do I light my acrylic artwork?
We recommend MR16 halogen bulbs to properly light your image. The proper degree of spread will depend on the distance of the light fixture from the art piece. It is best to seek the advice of an electrician or lighting professional to ensure the proper installation of lighting to complement your space.

How do I display my art piece?
Our artwork is developed using the most advanced technology and the finest materials. While measures have been taken to provide UV protection, it is best to avoid displaying your art direct sunlight, high humidity, or high temperatures.

ATTENTION!
Temperatures in excess of 75°F, direct sunlight, or humidity above approximately 60% could cause damage to your art piece.
We also advise that you do not hang artwork near sources of heat (radiators or fireplaces) and hot air.

Back to top of page

 

My Account

How do I create an account?
Simply click here and follow the on-screen instructions. It’s easy and takes just a few minutes.

How do I login to my account?
Logging in to your account is quick and easy. At any time, you can click the My Account button in the left navigation panel or click here

What type of payment methods do you accept?
We accept Visa, Mastercard, American Express and PayPal

Do you store my credit card information?
We use 256 bit SSL encryption to help protect the security of credit card transactions. We do not store credit card information after a transaction has been completed. We apologize for any inconvenience on needing to re-enter credit card information each time you order, but we believe this process helps protect your sensitive credit card information.

I forgot my password, can I reset it?
Yes you can. Please go to My Account page and click the Lost Password link. You will be prompted to enter your account email. You will then receive an email with instructions on how to reset your password.

How do I view past orders?
You can view previous online orders by logging into your account.

Back to top of page

 

Copyright Policy

Thor Fine Art™ Copyright Policy

All Original Material on this website is ©Thor Photography

You may not copy, distribute, download or exploit the content on this website, or use it for any other purpose.

Photographs are sold for display purposes only. No reproduction rights are granted or implied. The photographer retains full copyright of the image. Ownership of a print does not constitute ownership of copyright or any usage rights beyond private display purposes. Any unauthorized use constitutes a copyright infringement and may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

We take the theft of our work very seriously. Photographs are protected under international copyright law. Please note we always sue for compensation if any part of our photographs or website are found being used without prior written permission.

Should you wish to inquire about licensing usage rights for any other purposes, please contact us at: contact@thorfineart.com

 

Intellectual Property Rigths

We are the owner and/or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved to Thor Photography.

The copyright for all the photographs and images used on this website, except where it is explicitly stated otherwise, belong solely to Thor Photography. No part of this website may be copied, performed, published, broadcast, or adapted for this or in any other medium without the prior written permission of Thor Photography except solely for your own personal and non-commercial use in accordance with the law.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining the proper license to do so from Thor Photography or our licensors.

 

Terms & Condition

Thor Fine Art™ Terms & Condition

Terms and Conditions

Guests (“You/User”) are welcome to view our website and to purchase photographic artwork as a guest or registered user under the following Terms and Conditions.

By using Thor Photography (“Our/We”) website you agree to abide by these Terms and Conditions, so please read them carefully. If you do not agree to the terms of use stated below, please refrain from using this website.

Liability

Thor Photography has made every effort to ensure that all information contained within the website is correct at the time of going live to the extent permitted by law.Thor Photography shall not be liable to any person, for any loss or damage whatsoever, which may arise from any reliance upon the use of any dealings with any of the information contained in this website.

Site Changes

We aim to update our site regularly and reserve the right to change the content at any time. However, we reserve the right to make changes and/or additions to our policies, terms and conditions at any time.

 

Privacy Policy & Protection of Data

Thor Fine Art™ Privacy Policy and Protection of Data

Privacy Policy

Information collection and use

Protecting your privacy online is paramount to us. We strive to keep your personal information confidential. We only require information from you on our order form to deliver the products and service you want, administer our business, and provide customer service. A user must provide correct information such as name, address, and e-mail address.

We may use your personal information to:
  • Process your purchase and arrange delivery
  • Confirm your orders
  • Respond to customer service requests
We do not:
  • Sell, rent or disclose any of your personal information to others
  • Disclose personal information to Third Party Service providers
  • Share or sell your personal information to others

Protection of Data

We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server and will notify visitors of this feature prior to redirection from the referring page. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

Providing security for the personal information you submit via our site is a top priority for Thor Photography. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for information you may provide when submitting credit card information and ordering online. We take commercially reasonable steps to provide security for your information once we receive it.

 
Back to top of page

error: Content is protected !!
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Calculate Shipping